Where You Now Stand – Carthage, Missouri
15S E 384816 N 4114874
Marker outlining the role this site played in the Battle of Carthage during the early days of the Civil War.

Where You Now Stand

Sigel Camped At This Site

On July 4, 1861, Union Colonel Franz Sigel and a force of 1100 men encamped at this site, known then as James Spring (and now as Carter Spring), after marching 22 miles from Neosho. This site sat astride the road (present date East Chestnut Street) leading to Sarcoxie and Springfield.

Early Morning of March to Battle

Upon his arrival at Carthage, Sigel learned that pro-secession Governor Clayborne F. Jackson and his army of Southern sympathizers were encamped at Coon Creek several miles north of town. Siegel roused his men at 3:00 a. m. And marched north on the road to Lamar (now called Civil War Road) to locate and give battle to the Southern forces and prevent Jackson from linking with Confederates in northwestern Arkansas. After a nine-mile march, with the July day growing hotter with every step, Sigel's column encountered Jackson's large army formed a line of battle awaiting the Federal force. This host numbered some 6000 men, but only two-thirds of them were actually armed. The Battle of Carthage began with an artillery demonstration and then the Southern cavalry moved to encircle Sigel and block his escape route. Sigel, realizing his danger, began a skillfully conducted retreat that lasted the rest of the day. His column broke through a southern line at Buck Branch Creek and crossed Spring River before the southern cavalry could again encircle them.

Sigel Prepares a Route of Escape

By the time Sigel's weary men gained the outskirts of Carthage the moving battle had been in progress for some ten hours. As he neared Carthage, Sigel decided to insure that his avenue of escape towards Sarcoxie and Springfield remained open by sending two artillery pieces and two companies of infantry around Carthage to occupy the bluffs on this site and protect Sarcoxie Road along which he would have to retreat.

No Rest for Weary Union Troops in Carthage

By the time the foot sore federal troops reached Carthage, they were badly in need of rest. As Sigel reported: "our rear guard took possession of the town to give the remainder of the troops time to rest, as they had, after march 22 miles on the 4th and 18 miles on the 5th, bending action the whole day since 9 o'clock in the morning, exposed to an intense heat, and almost with out eating or drinking. The enemy, taking advantage of his cavalry, forded Spring River on different points, spread through the woods, and, partly dismounted, harassed our troops from all sides."

Fierce Fighting in Carthage

Gen. William Y Slack, commander of the Fourth Division of the Missouri State Guard, described the house to house fighting that resulted from the attack of Col. John T Hughes' regiment on Sigel: "In the town of Carthage the enemy took his next position, taking shelter in and behind houses, walls, and fences. This stand of enemy was an obstinate one, dealing shot and shell freely from their batteries into our ranks. Colonel Hughes command… was brought into close proximity to enemy's lines, when a deadly fire was opened upon them by our infantry. The enemy retired in great haste from his position in town, being hotly pursued by Colonel Hughes' command, a constant fire being kept up."

Action at this Site: The Final Union Stand in Carthage

Under the pressure of this assault Sigel withdrew his force to this place which had served as the campground of the night before. Under the protective fire of the Federal cannon positioned on the bluffs at this site, Sigel's men took up the march toward Sarcoxie. Two and a half miles out of town, where the road entered some woods, Sigel's rear guard fired a final artillery volley into the gathering darkness. At this point, his Southern pursuers finally gave up chase.

Encampment of Victorious Southerners At This Site

While the Federal troops marched through the night towards Sarcoxie, the 6000 victorious state guardsmen encamped in and around Carthage and celebrated their triumph. Many of these men encamped here, where you are now standing, using the same site that had been occupied by their enemy the night before.

Long Day of Battle and Retreat At Last Ends For Weary Union Troops

Sigel's bone weary column still had an eighteen mile march ahead of them before their long day would be over. At three a.m. they drug into Sarcoxie, having marched 34 miles in 24 hours, engaged in a moving battle for much of that time, and without opportunity to eat or sleep. For these men, too, the Battle of Carthage was at long last over.