Kunsthaus - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465892 N 5246451
The Kunsthaus Zürich is one of the most important Swiss art museums. The listed main building was designed by Karl Moser in 1910.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The Kunsthaus Zurich was opened in 1910. The Art Society, which maintains the museum dates back to 1787. The Kunsthaus was extended several times. 1925 by Karl Moser, again in 1958 and 1976. At the time, a further expansion is in construction, designed by David Chipperfield. The extension will enlarge the exhibition area by 78% until 2017 and make the Kunsthaus to Switzerland's largest art museum.

The collection of the Kunsthaus is one of the most distinguished in Switzerland and has an excellent international reputation. It ranges from the 15th century to the present and includes, among other things, the largest collection of Munch paintings outside of Norway and the most important collection of works by Alberto Giacometti, and significant images of Picasso, Monet, Chagall, Van Gogh, and many expressionist works and Pop Art, next to medieval works and paintings by the Dutch and Italian Baroque. Since 2006, regularly important private collections have been presented in special exhibitions.

DE: Das Kunsthaus Zürich wurde 1910 eröffnet. Die Kunstgesellschaft, die das Museum unterhält geht auf das Jahr 1787 zurück. Das Kunsthaus wurde mehrfach erweitert. 1925 von Karl Moser, nochmals 1958 und 1976. Zur Zeit ist eine erneute Erweiterung im Bau; das von David Chipperfield entworfene Nebengebäude wird bis 2017 die Ausstellungsfläche um 78% vergrössern und das Kunsthaus zum grössten Schweizer Kunstmuseum machen.

Die Sammlung des Kunsthauses ist eine der bedeutendsten der Schweiz und geniesst internationales Ansehen. Sie reicht vom 15. Jahrhundert bis in die Gegenwart und umfasst unter anderem die grösste Munch-Sammlung ausserhalb Norwegens und die bedeutendste Sammlung von Werken Alberto Giacometti, sowie bedeutende Bilder von Picasso, Monet, Chagall, van Gogh, viele Expressionisten und Werke des Pop Art neben mittelalterlichen Werken und Gemälden des niederländischen und italienischen Barock. Seit 2006 werden auch regelmässig bedeutende Privatsammlungen in Sonderausstellungen vorgestellt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zürich A-Objekte, Seite 460