112 S. Lake Street - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This two-story stucco and brick building is located at 112 S. Lake Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Date of Construction: 1910

This brick two-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint. Historic stucco covers the facade wall. The first story features an aluminum-framed storefront that angles inward to the recessed entrance at the north end. The plate glass display windows rest on a very short, header brick bulkhead. Archival evidence documents that alterations resulting in the storefront's current appearance occurred circa 1948. Adjacent to the storefront, the entrance to the second floor occupies the north end bay. Second-story fenestration consists of a single multi-light steel window with an operable casement sash. Additional character-defining features include the shallow pilasters that rise the full height of the facade wall and above the parapet.

The facade alterations date to the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history. As such, they are considered historic and have gained significance in their own right. This building retains its architectural significance and conveys its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Building is still in good shape. The metal lettering has been removed.