Blue Bell Creameries - Local Tourism Attraction - Brenham, TX
14R E 752490 N 3339710
Blue Bell Creameries' main factory in Brenham, Texas offers guided tours on how their ice cream is made, along with short videos on the company's history. The nearby Visitor Center sells a large assortment of ice creams.

Blue Bell Creameries, founded in 1907, is the manufacturer of Blue Bell brand ice cream. Although it's found in only 23 states (mostly in the southern US), it is the 3rd highest-selling ice cream brand in the nation; it has also been eaten aboard the International Space Station and at Camp David.

Their main factory, located on 1101 S. Blue Bell Road in Brenham, TX, offer guided tours of its facilities during the work week. As stated by one of its announcements:

"Folks of all ages seem to like our plant tour, but it may be 'cause they get to eat some of our famous ice cream when it's over. Since you can't eat Blue Bell over the Internet, you might want to tour our facility and taste the fruits of our labor for yourself. Besides, we have a little museum full of rare Blue Bell and Brenham historic photos that you'll enjoy seeing. Plus, we have a short movie about our history and how we make ice cream that is pretty darn good, too."

There are no tours on weekends, but there is a nearby Visitor Center and Country Store that is open on Saturdays where one can shop around and find a large assortment of ice cream flavors for purchase.

Most folks who come here also stop and take a picture by the "cow and girl" statue located next to the parking lot. It is a bronze monument representing Blue Bell's logo that was created in the 1970's and is still found on all its products to date.

Hours of Operation:
The Visitor Center and Country Store is free to the public, hours are: Monday - Friday: 8:00 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday and most holidays: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. The actual Guided Tour of the factory is only open on 4 days of the week: Tuesday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m..

Admission Prices:
* Adults: $6.00 * Senior Citizens (55+) and Children (6 to 14): $4.00 * Ages 5 and under: free