Catholic Saints - St. Stanislaus Church - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764572 N 3336754
A select collection of Catholics Saints in stained glass motifs at both side walls of the St. Stanislaus Catholic Church in Chappell Hill, Texas.

Organized in 1889 by Polish immigrants, St. Stanislaus Catholic Church serves the town of Chappell Hill (Washington County) Texas and is one of the earliest Polish parishes in Texas. The county in which the church is located experienced a strong influx of Polish immigrants during the 2nd half of the 19th century, with the largest number of Poles settling around a new small town known as Chappell Hill.

Construction on the current St. Stanislaus church started in January 1922 and was completed in August 1924 at the cost of $40,000. Its large stone structure is Spanish mission style and was built facing south where another older rectory once stood. The stained glass windows themselves are a more recent addition; they include images of a select group of Catholic saints and that of Jesus Christ himself.

Per the church's representatives, much consideration was given in choosing which saints to feature: the parish wanted to honor its ethnic heritage, represent the heroic virtue of both men and women, and respect the wishes of the sponsors of the windows. Three windows reflect the Polish history of the parish:

* Because the Polish settlers of the Chappell Hill area were farmers and farming continues to be important to the community, there is a window showing St. Isidore the Farmer standing in a field.

* Also, two recently canonized Polish saints are honored in the windows: St. Faustina Kowalska, who fostered devotion to the Divine Mercy of Jesus, and St. John Paul II.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Chappell Hill, TX USA