Theodor Grohmann, Edler von Hohenwidim / Theodor Grohmann, šlechtic z Horni Vidimi - Zámek Vidim (Horní Vidim, Central Bohemia)
33U E 466391 N 5590644
Depicted CoA of the last owner of Chateau Vidim (Zámek Vidim), Theodor Grohmann, Edler von Hohenwidim (Theodor Grohmann, šlechtic z Horni Vidimi) decorates entrance gate into Chateau' homestead complex in village Horni Vidim.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Theodor Grohmann, since 1909 Edler von Hohenwidim (*27 April 1844 in Zvíkov - †24 February 1919 in Teplice-Šanov) German-Bohemian textile enterpreneur and patron.

Baroque and neo-Baroque Chateau Vidim (Zámek Vidim), nowadays retirement home, is the main landmark of a small village Horní Vidim in Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic. The exact date of the Chateau construction is uncertain, but we have some dates on the Chateau' buildings (1696 and 1635). The second one is connected with change of the Vidim demesne owner, when it was given into hands of General Johann Böck, betrayer of Albrecht of Wallenstein... But nowadays we skeptically assume, that the pictoresque Baroque complex was built in the first half of the 18th century together with adjoining English park. The demesne changed owners several times and finally it was in a possesion of Theodor Grahmann. He extended the Chateau (western wing) in neo-Baroque style in 1898 and also erected in the Chateau' grounds vast homestead with sawmill. He also reconstructed Chateau' park and completed it by distinctive Gloriet, many bridges and cast statues of Classical heroes and gods. Later, after WWII, it was nationalized and nowadays, after partial reconstruction, it serves as retirement home (Domov senioru Vidim).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Edler von Hohenwidim / Theodor Grohmann, šlechtic z Horni Vidimi