Catedral Nueva de Santa María del Asedio - Salamanca, Spain
30T E 275585 N 4537843
The New Cathedral is a big attraction not only for adults, but, for children as well as the ornaments of this ancient church includes an Astronaut and a Faun with Icecream.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The New Cathedral was built directly at the north side of the Old Cathedral (visit link) as the old building became too small for the growing community. Building started in 1513 (Gothic) and consecration was in 1733 (Baroque). It became a national monument in 1887.

The last extensive restoration took place in 1992. The stonecutter Jeronimo Garcia received permission to implement two new figures into the ornaments: an astronaut (picture attached) and an ancient roman faun with icecream (visit link) This is like a signature for the stonecutters.

You can see more pictures (and read in Spanish): (visit link) or on Wikipedia in English: (visit link) or in German: (visit link)
Salamanca Cathedral C/ Cardenal Pla y Deniel s/n. 37008 SALAMANCA (SPAIN)

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic