The Doughboy - Sarasota - Florida, USA.
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Benchmark Blasterz
17R E 347256 N 3024417
A soldier in WWI uniform known locally as 'The Doughboy' stands proudly atop Sarasota's War Memorial, located in a small park alongside the Tamiami Trail in the Bayfront area of Downtown Sarasota, Florida.
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Benchmark Blasterz

The larger than life bronze sculpture of a Soldier dressed in First World War uniform, carrying a rifle. His right arm is raised in celebration. The Sculpture is known as 'The Doughboy'.

The sculpture was added to the War Memorial on May 25th 1998.
Reproduced by Sarasota sculptor Frank Colson from an original titled "Spirit of the American Doughboy" created in 1920 by Ernest Moore Visquesney.

"Sarasota's War Memorial first dedication was held Sunday, November 11, 1928. It was part of the ceremony marking the 10th anniversary of the signing of the armistice that ended World War I." Text Source: (visit link)

A Florida historic marker stands nearby with the following text.
Side 1
The Sarasota War Memorial was commissioned by American Legion Bay Post 30 and designed by architect Clare C. Hosmer. On November 11, 1928, it was dedicated at the city's Five Points intersection in a ceremony observing the 10th anniversary of Armistice Day.
It remained at Five Points until 1954, when the city relocated it to what is now Chaplain J.D. Hamel Park. The monument recognizes all residents who have answered their country's call, and honors those who died in World War I and subsequent conflicts.

Side 2
A bronze World War I soldier known as the "Spirit of the American Doughboy" was unveiled on May 25, 1928, in a Memorial Day ceremony. It was reproduced by Sarasota sculptor Frank Colson from an original created in 1920 by Ernest Moore Visquesney.
The soldier's charge across "No Man's Land" on a Europrean battlefield completed an extensive monument restoration project commissioned by the Patriotic Observance Committee of the Sarasota County Veterans Commission. It was funded by public and private donations.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Spirit of the American Doughboy

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Ernest Moore Visquesney

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1928

Materials used: bronze

Location: located in a small park alongside the Tamiami Trail in the Bayfront area of Downtown Sarasota, Florida.