Alden Research Laboratory Rotating Boom - Holden, MA
19T E 266540 N 4691028
This rotating boom at the Alden Labs was important in testing and improving current meters, aircraft propellers, pitot tubes and other designs involving aerodynamics.

In Holden, near the entrance to the main office of Alden Laboratories, is the Rotating Boom, which has been designated an ASME Engineering Landmark.

The boom is visible from Shrewsbury Street, and just east of the intersection with Main Street. There is a parking lot for a store where you can park and walk along the road - be careful, because the road is very busy. The Alden Labs office will be on the left, while the boom is in a pond on the right (at the time, it was snow and ice covered).

The rotating boom consists of a metal truss with a pole in the middle - cables attached the truss to the pole. At the shore is a small building and a deck. On the shed is a copy of the ASME plaque. The real plaque is located in the offices.

The text is as follows:

"National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark
Alden Research Laboratory
Rotating Boom
1908
This rotating boom played an important part in the testing and improvement of current meters, aircraft propellars, ships' logs, pitot tubes and minesweeping paravanes.

The original boom was designed by Professor Charles M. Allen (1871-1956), the first Director of the Alden Research Laboratory. He encouraged its use by colleagues and students of Worcester Polytechnic Institute.
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers - 1982"

Though the boom is accessible without the offices being open, it is well worth calling the offices ahead of time to see if you can see the displays there [dropping in is not recommended]. The main plaque is there, and there is a place for models, pictures, videos, and portraits. These provide a fuller picture of what Alden Labs and the rotating boom in particular, have done.
Location:
Off Shrewsbury Street, across the street from the main offices of Alden Laboratories.