First Presbyterian Bell Tower - Claremore, OK
This is a beautiful functioning bell tower on an historic Claremore church.

The First Presbyterian Church was founded in 1889. This beautiful rough-cut stone church is C-shaped, with the main entrance located at the southwest corner of the original wing. The entrance has two large 6-step masonry staircases, leading to double doors on both the south and west sides. The doors are beneath stone arches which contain lovely arched stained glass.

Above the entrance is a square, stone tower reaching up above the gabled roofline. The upper portion of the tower is constructed of wood siding, in a narrowing four-sided cone, topped with a short metal pole. Each of the four sides of the wood portion has an arched opening with an iron railing. Inside the tower can be seen a large iron bell which is wrung each Sunday morning for services.
Address of Tower:
102 E. 4th Street