1896 - First United Methodist Church of Corsicana - Corsicana, TX
14S E 738671 N 3553598
Built in 1896, the First United Methodist Church is a beautiful Gothic-style church at 320 N 15th St, Corsicana, TX.

The cornerstone is of red granite, and says "First Methodist Church Corsicana Erected 1896". The church is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a Texas Historical Marker here provides a teaser of the church's very early days:

Founded 1851; sanctuary built 1871 was not yet consecrated when State Democratic Convention met here 1872 and laid plans to free Texas from Reconstruction rule. First missionary society west of the Mississippi organized here, 1880.

H.A. Boaz, ordained here, later became president of Polytechnic College, S.M.U., and a bishop.
Year of construction: 1896