French Memorial - Cottesloe , Western Australia
A plaque commemorating the landing of a french ship's crew in 1801
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The plaque was unveiled by the French Consul in 1979 to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Western Australia.
A French survey vessel under Lieutenant Commander Milius was grounded near Cottlesloe here in June 1801 after running into a north west gale and being cast ashore.Before being rescued the party took the opportunity to survey the Cottesloe region
The top part of the plaque has the inscription :-

A French survey vessel under Lieutenant Commander Milius was cast ashore on the beach near this spot on the morning of 19th June, 1801.
CAPTAIN HAMELIN of the Naturaliste, which was anchored between Rottnest and Swanbourne, sent Lieutenant Commander Milius to survey Carnac Island and Garden Island on 18th June while Francois Heirisson was surveying the Swan River.
On the way back to the Naturaliste Milius' party ran into a north west gale and was cast ashore.
The survey party took the opportunity to survey around the Cottesloe region while they were marooned.
One group walked along the beach to the mouth of the river where they planted a French tricolour to alert Heirisson of their presence. The main party went inland to the Swan River where they located certain Aboriginal camps and examined the flora and fauna.

Under the english wording is the french version
below which is the dedication :-

Unveiled by HIS EXCELLENCY M.PIERRE CARRAUD, Ambassador to France. 1st November 1979, the sesquicentennial year of Western Australia.
Age/Event Date: 19-June-1801 , 1st November 1979

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only