1936 - Will Rogers Library - Claremore, OK
Constructed in 1936, this building was named for Oklahoma's Favorite Son, Will Rogers.

This is a one-story tan brick building with 6-over-6 double hung windows. The main entrance has four concrete steps leading to double doors, under a flat metal awning. Above the awning is a divided transom. The entrance has a large concrete block surround with a raised pediment. On the surround is engraved "Will Rogers Library". The building and the park in which it is located, were constructed by the WPA.

On the south corner of the building are two granite blocks reading: "W.S. Key, Administrator / Morton R. Harrison, Director" and "Works Progress Administration Project 1-403 1936". There is also a two-sided cornerstone which reads:

Most Worshipful
Grand Lodge of
Oklahoma A.F. & A.M.
John L. Stuart, Grand Marshall
April 8
A.L. 5936 - A.D. 1936

Will Rogers
1879-1935
This Library Made Possible
By His Generosity
Library Committee
W.E. Sunday, Chmn
J.C. Bushyhead
G.D. David

In 2011, the Rogers County Historical Society opened the Claremore Museum of History and memorial to author Lynn Riggs at this location. This is a museum filled with artifacts and information about the founding and history of the town of Claremore.

Year of construction: 1936

Full inscription: