Il Museo di Stato - San Marino
33T E 295061 N 4867931
The Museum was inaugurated in 1899 in Palazzo Valloni, seat of the State Library. After becoming an autonomous entity in 1982, it was rearranged in the ancient Palazzo Pergami-Belluzzi, and reopened to the public on 18 March 2001.
Location: San Marino

Collections:

Archaeological finds, from the Neolithic to Early Middle Ages, some of which well-renowned, such as the votive bronze statuettes from “Tanaccia” and the gold stud from the “Treasure of Domagnano”, all found on San Marino territory.

Architectural remains of the ancient Basilica (Pieve), with the 16th century polyptych by Francesco Menzocchi.

Paintings and objects from the 17th century convent of the Clarisse.

Works of art of the Republic, including paintings and sculptures by the Guercino, Pompeo Batoni, Elisabetta Sirani, Stefano Galletti and others.

Ancient San Marino coins and medals (1865 – 1938).

Egyptian, Etruscan and Roman archaeological finds donated to the State.

Art objects and paintings of different provenance and periods, including masterpieces by Michele Giambono, Baccio Bandinelli, Tiburzio Passerotti, Bernardo Strozzi.
Theme:
Cultural history.

Street Address:
Palazzo Pergami Belluzzi Piazzetta del Titano, 1 - San Marino

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
From 2 January to 8 June : 9.00 am - 5.00 pm From 9 June to 14 September : 8.00 am - 8.00 pm From 15 September to 30 December : 9.00 am - 5.00 pm Closed on: 1 January, 2 November(afternoon), 25 December

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium