Barwon River Flood Marker
This is a Flood Marker on the northern bank of the Barwon River, near the Moorabool Street bridge.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The signpost next to the flood marker indicates:
"This marker has been provided by the City for use during floods and to heighten public awareness of the natural occurrence of flooding on the Barwon River.
The marker provides historical information on floods as well as the estimated 1 percent flood which is a flood having a 1 in 100 probability of occuring in any one year.
Figures shown on the marker are flood levels in metres relative to the McIntyre Bridge as this is the reference point during floods.
This marker has been set to represent the translation of the McIntyre Bridge levels to this location. The datum is Australian Height Datum or mean sea level."
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Board display