Opernhaus - Zürich, Switzerland
The Zürich Opera House was built in 1891, in 2014 it was awarded Opera Company of the Year.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The Zürich Opera House is located at Sechseläutenplatz and has capacity for 1,100 visitors.

The first theater was opened here in 1834; It burned down in completely 1889. A new building was erected in a short timeby the Viennese architects Fellner and Helmer, specialized in theater buildings. The house was originally planned to Krakow and already prepared for construction. Also, the Croatian National Theater in Zagreb and the Hessian State Theatre in Wiesbaden, built shortly thereafter, are largely identical.

The building was originally also used as a spoken theater, but after the construction of the theater in 1926 it concentrated on opera, operettas and ballet. Nevertheless, it was known as the Municipal Theatre until 1964.

The story of the opera house is full of highlights and world premieres. Also there were always numerous world-famous musicians in the ensemble.

The renovation of the Opera House with its exorbitant costs and the complete ignoring the needs the youth culture by the authorities at same time, was the initial cause for the Zurich youth riots in 1980 that spread to many cities in Switzerland and neighboring foreign countries.

Since 2012, each season opens with an open day. In April 2014, the Zurich Opera House was awarded as the Opera Company of the Year at the International Opera Awards.

DE: Das Zürcher Opernhaus befindet sich am Sechseläutenplatz und bitet Platz für 1100 Besucher.

Das erste Theater wurde an dieser Stelle 1834 eröffnet; es brannte 1889 vollständig aus. Ein Neubau konnte vom auf Theaterbau spezialisierten Wiener Architektenbüro Fellner und Helmer in kurzer Zeit errichtet. Das Haus war ursprünglich für Krakau geplant gewesen und bereits baureif ausgearbeitet. Auch das Kroatischen Nationaltheater Zagreb und das Hessische Staatstheater Wiesbaden, die kurz darauf erbaut wurden, sind weitgehend baugleich.

Ursprünglich wurde das Gebäude auch als Sprechtheater genutzt, nach dem Bau des Schauspielhauses 1926 konzentrierte man sich aber auf Oper, Operette und Ballet. Trotzdem hatte es noch bis 1964 die Bezeichnung Stadttheater.

Die Geschichte des Opernhauses ist reich an Höhepunkten und Uraufführungen. Auch gehörten immer zahlreiche weltbekannte Musiker zum Ensemble.

Die Renovation des Opernhauses mit ihren horrenden Kosten und der gleichzeiten kompletten Ignorierung der Bedürfnisse der Jugendkultur durch die Behörden waren 1980 der Anlass zu den Zürcher Jugendunruhen, die sich auch auf viele Städte der Schweiz und des benachbarten Auslandes ausbreiteten.

Seit 2012 wird jede Saison mit einem Tag der offenen Tür eröffnet. Im April 2014 wurde das Opernhaus Zürich bei den International Opera Awards als Opera Company of the Year ausgezeichnet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zürich A-Objekte, Seite 461