Neptune & Neptune Planet - Pisek, Czech Republic
Neptune is the eighth and farthest planet from the Sun in the Solar System.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Neptune is the fourth-largest planet by diameter and the third-largest by mass. Among the gaseous planets in the Solar System, Neptune is the most dense. Neptune is 17 times the mass of Earth and is slightly more massive than its near-twin Uranus, which is 15 times the mass of Earth, and not as dense as Neptune.[c] Neptune orbits the Sun at an average distance of 30.1 astronomical units. Named after the Roman god of the sea, its astronomical symbol is ?, a stylised version of the god Neptune's trident.

The fountain and statue is located in centre of Palacký Gardens in Písek. The Palacký Gardens is a town park was established in the 1930's and 40's to the credit of Josef Schrenk, who was the Regional Governor in Písek from 1840 to 1850. A number of trees and bushes were planted, and a water fountain was installed in the centre. The year 1886 saw the installation of a monument to the historian František Palacký and an monument to an Austrian footsoldier of the 11th infantry regiment in 1916. Two more monuments were erected in 1935: one was dedicated to the poet Heyduk, the second to the heroes of the First World War.

Celestial Body: Other Planet in the Solar Sytem