North Erwin Street Historic District ~ Cartersville, GA
Historic and Architectural Resources in Downtown Cartersville, Georgia

County of district: Bartow County
Location of district: Jct. of N. Erwin and Cherokee Sts. , Cartersville

Landmark hunter shows 4 contributing buildings, 1 contributing object and 1 non-contributing building.
Actually there are 7 items with 2 being non-contributing

Items:
1. Bartow County Courthouse, Gold Dome, (1902); Arch: Kenneth McDonald & Company and J. W. Golucke & CompanyN-C
2. Sam Jones Memorial Methodist Church (1907); Arch: Walter T. Downing N-C
3. Confederate Civil War Monument(135 Cherokee Ave - courthouse lawn - 1908); Arch: McNeel Marble Works C
4. First Baptist Church of Cartersville (112 Cherokee Ave); Arch: J.W. Golucke & Associate C
5. Former U.S. Post Office 1 N. Erwin St. - 1914); Arch: Oscar Wenderoth C
6. former City Hall building (19 N. Erwin St. - 1916); Arch: Eugene W. Smith C
7. former Central Office of Southern Bell (1940) C

The two building with their separate listing I will not provide details.
The contributing building I have photos of will be highlighted

3. CONFEDERATE CIVIL WAR MONUMENT:
"This Confederate Monument, standing prominently in front of the Bartow County Courthouse, Cartersville, Georgia, is typical of hundreds of such monuments that can be found throughout the former Confederate States of America. "Bartow County played an important role in the short history of the Confederacy, due in part to her railroad lines and iron manufacturing capabilities. In May, 1864, President Lincoln's hostile Union invaders swarmed over this once peaceful land, looting, burning and destroying everything in their path. They also murdered numerous of my North Georgia ancestors along the way, leaving the survivors homeless and destitute. "Pivotal events in the Great Locomotive Chase and Sherman's Atlanta Campaign occurred in Bartow County and both Sherman's diabolical March to the Sea and the Nashville Campaign had their beginnings here, just northwest of Kennesaw Mountain and Atlanta. "The sentiments of the people of Bartow County are eloquently expressed in the inscription of this monument" ~ Confederate Digest

4. First Baptist Church of Cartersville
"As part of the early settlement of Cartersville, there was a slight shift in the community churches both north, south and west of town. All predated Cartersville’s founding and realized the need to be near this new population center. The oldest established church was the Pettit’s Creek Baptist Church, established in 1839, located between Nancy Creek and the old Cassville & Burnt Hickory Road, west of Cartersville. It’s members began construction of a new church in Cartersville in 1856, changing its name to the Cartersville Baptist Church in 1866. With completion of a new church building in 1905, the name was again changed to the First Baptist Church. Just south of Cartersville near the Etowah River was the Friendship Presbyterian Church, established in 1843. It relocated to Cartersville in 1853 and was renamed the First Presbyterian Church in 1887. North of town on a site in what is today the Oak Hill Cemetery, stood the Ebenezar Methodist Church, whose congregation moved to town in 1848, renaming it the Cartersville Methodist Church. During 1904-1907, the present church building was erected and renamed the Sam Jones Memorial United Methodist Church." ~ Etowah Valley Historical Society

5. U.S. Post Office
This post office built in 1914 was converted and connected to the new city hall when it was constructed.
"Home to the mayor and city manager's offices, the building is connected to city hall via an elevated and covered walkway. It also houses the city's Fibercom offices, and several administrative functions, including finance and human resources." ~ mapquest

6. Cartersville Old City Hall
"For most of the city's firefighting history, a fire station of some sort has been located at the corner of Church and Erwin Streets. In 2012 this changed for the first time with the FD Headquarters and Station 1 being moved to 195 Cassville Rd. The old two-story brick station that was at 19 N. Erwin St. was erected in 1916 at a cost of $11,480. Local contractors Robert W. and Eugene W. Smith erected the building to house the fire and police departments as well as City Hall. An addition in 1979 provided additional space for modern day fire trucks and equipment. As the city grew, greater fire protection was needed, and now four fire stations protect the town. Stations are located on Cassville Rd, Peeples Valley Rd, West Ave. and Martin Luther King Jr. Dr." ~ City of Cartersville

7. Central Office of Southwestern Bell

Jct Erwin St & Cherokee Ave