St Stephen's R.C. Church - Grand Island
Marker denoting the oldest church still in use on Grand Island, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The original church was built in 1862 and served the parish until 1887, when the structure was deemed too small for the burgeoning congregation. The present church was opened for services in 1890, and continued in use until 1969, when plaster and other ceiling items began to fall.

The church sat vacant until 1977, when a large fundraising effort resulted in repairs and restoration to the church. It was once again open for services after an 8 month restoration. On 4 December, 1977 a Mass of rededication was celebrated.

In 1999 construction of the modern church was begun. Work was completed by February, 2000 and services moved from the old to the new facility. The original church is now used for meetings and occasional weddings and funerals.

Text on the marker reads:

St Stephen's R.C. Church