Orford Castle Suffolk
31U E 399342 N 5772533
Built by Henry II the strangely shaped Orford Castle has stood guard over the town and river Ore since the 1160's. Now an English Heritage managed site it gives a wonderful insight into the turbulent times of long ago.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

12th Century East Anglia was a troublesome place for the rulers of England. Many powerful barons held castles and in an effort to re-establish his royal writ Henry II built Orford Castle between 1165 and 1173. Almost immediately it played a part in helping Henry defeat a rebellion led by his queen, Eleanor of Aquitane. The castle was later captured by Prince Louis of France in 1216. Although garrisoned by knights for over 150 years the castle diminished in importance and was eventually given to the Earl of Suffolk. It passed through many hands in the following years before being given to the Orford Town Trust in the 1930's. During the 2nd World War the top of the keep was used as a radar station. In 1962 the Ministry of Works took over responsibility, subsequently handing over to English Heritage.
The 90 foot tall keep is unique amongst English castles in having three towers built out from the 15 metre round keep. After entering the keep there are two main halls, one above the other with various room leading off into the side towers. The curtain walls enclosing the bailey have long since been lost but the size and majesty of the castle can still be appreciated by anyone approaching along Castle Hill.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact