Depot Park Gazebo - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389376 N 4293775
This large wooden gazebo is located in the center of Depot Park - Roadway Street, Veterans Parkway, and Paul Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

This large wooden gazebo is located in the center of Depot Park. This triangular shaped park, which is 1/2 acre, is bounded by Roadway Street, Veterans Parkway, and Paul Street. The west section has a cannon, a memorial to Col. Hiriam Bledsoe, and a marker that discusses the Civil War in Missouri. A large gazebo has been placed in the center of the park. On the northern portion, there is a very nice clock, landscaping, and a historic marker about Pleasant Hill. The rest of the park is green space and trees.

I found no dedications or other information on this gazebo. The gazebo is in good shape - it could just use some paint. It has a single light up in the rafters and a very nice metal train weathervane on top.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Depot Park