Museum Rietberg - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 464498 N 5245152
Museum Rietberg is the only art museum in Switzerland that is entirely dedicated to art of non-European cultures.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Museum Rietberg is located in Rieterpark in several historic buildings of the 19th century and a large underground extension from 2007.

The museum opened in 1952 in Wesendock Villa. The core collection was donated to the city by Baron Eduard von der Heydt in 1945. The first director was Johannes Itten, the Swiss expressionist painter.

In 1976 the museum was extended with the neighboring Schönberg Villa in 1978. Today the Villa is also home to an extensive non-lending library administrated by the museum.

In 2007 the exhibition space was almost doubled by a large extension that is mainly located underground.

The museum regularly organizes special exhibitions, and is also widely known for its scholarly publications.
Name: Museum Rietberg

Location: