Cartersville, GA
Original city hall, then became a police station and then the fire department.

County of city hall: Bartow County
Loction of city hall: 19 N. Erwin St., Cartersville

This was the city hall, police station and fire department, city hall built a new place and moved, then the police moved and for years the fire department was here. In 2012 the new fire - police departments building was built and this building abandoned. Even citizens wanted to know - What Should Go in the Old Fire Station?

Plaque on building reads:

CITY HALL
Constructed December 15, 1904
Clyde Charete, Mayor
Alderman

"For most of the city's firefighting history, a fire station of some sort has been located at the corner of Church and Erwin Streets. In 2012 this changed for the first time with the FD Headquarters and Station 1 being moved to 195 Cassville Rd. The old two-story brick station that was at 19 N. Erwin St. was erected in 1916 at a cost of $11,480. Local contractors Robert W. and Eugene W. Smith erected the building to house the fire and police departments as well as City Hall. An addition in 1979 provided additional space for modern day fire trucks and equipment. As the city grew, greater fire protection was needed, and now four fire stations protect the town. Stations are located on Cassville Rd, Peeples Valley Rd, West Ave. and Martin Luther King Jr. Dr." ~ City of Cartersville

Another look on Flicker

Name: City Hall