St. Anthony of Padua with Infant Jesus / Sv. Antonín Paduánský s Ježíškem - Slaný (Central Bohemia)
33U E 435124 N 5564573
The depicted statue of St. Anthony of Padua with Infant Jesus (Sv. Antonín Paduánský s Ježíškem) You can find in the close proximity of Slaný' principal landmark - Gothic Church of St. Gotthard.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The statue of St. Anthony (with Infant Jesus, book and lily) is work of local sculptor Adolf Havel from 1892. His statue replaced older delapidated Baroque St. Anthony statue, originally located in a complex of Slaný Franciscan Convent. To the current location, site of demolished medieval Prague gate, was moved after renovation in 2011 and installed on a brand new Božanov sandstone pedestal.

Anthony of Padua, O.F.M. (born Fernando Martins de Bulhões; 15 August 1195 – 13 June 1231), also known as Anthony of Lisbon, was a Portuguese Catholic priest and friar of the Franciscan Order. Though he died in Padua, Italy, he was born and raised in a wealthy family in Lisbon. Noted by his contemporaries for his forceful preaching and expert knowledge of scripture, he was the second-fastest canonized saint (after St. Peter of Verona) and proclaimed a Doctor of the Church on 16 January 1946. St. Anthony is venerated all over the world as the Patron Saint for lost articles, and is credited with many miracles involving lost people, lost things and even lost spiritual goods.

Infant Jesus (Child Jesus, Divine Infant, Baby Jesus, Christ Child) refers to Jesus from his Nativity to age 12. At 13 he was considered to be adult, in accordance with the Jewish custom of his time. The canonical gospels say nothing of Jesus' childhood between his infancy and the Finding in the Temple at the age of twelve. From about the third or fourth century onwards, the child Jesus is frequently shown in paintings, and sculpture. Commonly these are Nativity scenes showing the birth of Jesus, with his mother, Mary, and his legal father Joseph. Depictions as a baby with his mother, known as Madonna and Child, are iconographical types in Eastern and Western traditions. Other scenes from his time as a baby, of his circumcision, presentation at the temple, the Adoration of the Three Magi, and the Flight to Egypt, are common. Scenes showing his developing years are more rare but not unknown. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Vinařického street in town Slaný (public space)