Kay - Stretford Cemetery - Stretford, UK
This broken column headstone is dedicated to members of the Kay family.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In the UK before the passing of the Burial Acts in the mid 19th Century, burials had to take place according to the rites of the Church of England. This meant that the deceased were buried in the churchyard of the parish in which they died unless they had not been baptised, had been excommunicated or had committed suicide. The Burial Acts of 1852-1857 enabled Burial Boards to be set up either as separate bodies or as part of the Borough Councils.

Stretford Cemetery was opened in 1885.

Headstone/Monument Text:
Front face
In Loving Memory Of
Eliza, THE BELOVED WIFE OF ROBERT HENRY KAY, BORN JUNE 22nd 1843, DIED Jan 30th 1909. ALSO OF THE ABOVE NAMED ROBERT HENRY KAY, BORN MAY 16th 1841, DIED APRIL 11th 1919.
THERE IS A CLIME A PEACEFUL CLIME BEYOND LIFES NARROW SEA WHERE EVERY STORM IS HUSHED TO REST THERE LET OUR TREASURES BE.
The side face
ALSO CLAUDE WILLIAM THE BELOVED HUSBAND OF KATE KAY WHO DIED DEC 24th 1936 AGED 55 YEARS