Heber Stone Bank - Brenham Downtown Historic District - Brenham, TX
14R E 750629 N 3340124
The former 1860's Heber Stone Bank in Brenham, TX is one of the 100+ contributing buildings in the Brenham Downtown Historic District. It is also known as the "original" First National Bank Building, as well as the old Barnhill Drug Store.

Built ca. 1860, the building on 112 East Alamo St. was listed as a "Contributing Building" ("CBD #4 / Property #4") in the original Brenham Downtown Historic District NRHP nomination form -- see: Texas Historical Commission's Atlas website).

Per the nomination form: "[...] The building at 112 East Alamo (Property #4, contributing), which would become the location of the Heber Stone Bank, the First National Bank and finally the Barnhill Drug Store, as well as the buildings at 208 East Alamo were also built around [the 1860's)."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brenham Downtown Historic District

112 E. Alamo St. Brenham, TX 77833