St. Mary's Catholic Church -- Memphis TN
A state historic marker outside of St. Mary's Catholic Church in downtown Memphis Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

the marker reads as follows:

"St. Mary's Catholic Church

Parish founded in 1852 by German Catholics desiring ministry in their native tongue. Cornerstone laid 30 September 1864 at this site while Union soldiers fired a salute. Second oldest Catholic Church in Memphis. Designed by noted architect James B. Cook (1826-1909) F.A.I.A., dedicated 30 October 1870. Third Order of Franciscans O.F.M. headquarters established here 1870; monastery added 1871. Lourdes Shrine, built 1875 and blessed 1895 by Pope Leo XIII, only Catholic Grotto in Tennessee. Entered 7 August 1974 in National Register of Historic Places of National Park Service.

-West Tennessee Historical Society

Dedicated in loving memory to those who have served as well the spiritual needs of the Citizens of Memphis. Friends of St. Mary's"
Marker Name: St. Mary's Catholic Church

Marker Location: City