St. Joseph's Church - Metaline Falls, WA
11U E 472518 N 5411906
St. Joseph's is one of three churches in the little town of Metaline Falls, the others being a Church of Christ and an Assembly of God.
Location: Washington, United States

This church is down on the south end of town in a purely residential district. It was, according to the Diocese, founded in 1950. The foundation of the church seems to date from that time or earlier, but the building has had obvious updates, such as vinyl siding. Also, the small brick chimney appears to be at least that old. The church shares a priest with St. Bernard's Catholic Church in Ione, with three services per month here and two in Ione.

This church has quite a unique little bell tower. Seemingly the work of a local blacksmith or welder, it is all steel, including the cross atop. The bell has lettering embossed on it which, were it not for the steel pickets in the tower, one could read from the ground with a generous amount of zoom.
Address of Tower:
406 Park Street