Cravens House 1/2 mile-2A59-Lookout Mountain
16S E 651653 N 3875135
On TN 148 at Linear Lane (formerly Willingham Rd) on Lookout Mountain. Difficult area to stop with only parking in a nearby driveway unless you have a small car and can squeeze onto the shoulder.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The only remaining structure of the Civil War period on the battlefield of Lookout Mountain, it was originally called the "White House." Erected 1857 by Robert Cravens, pioneer iron manufacturer of this area, it was rebuilt 1867 and restored 1956 by the Chattanooga Chapter, Association for the Preservation of Tennessee Antiquities.

Located in Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Military Park. The house may became a visitor center in the future.
Marker Name: Cravens House

Marker Location: Roadside