Dorset Field Club - Dorset, VT
Site of the oldest continually operated golf course in the United States.
Location: Vermont, United States

On September 12, 1886 a group of golfers, principally from Troy and New York City, who summered in Dorset, laid out a nine hole golf course, then known as The Dorset Golf Links on this present site. The Club's first president and principal architect was A. W. Harrington, Jr. The other founding members were: Allen Bourne, Richard M. Campbell, James C. Chapin, Ransom H. Gillett, Joe H. Harrington, George B. Harrison, Fred S. Hawley, S. Frank Holley, W. E. Kent, Edwin Q. Lasell, O. P. Liscomb, George Lewis Prentiss and Henry S. Woodruff. The Dorset Field Club constructed a Fieldhouse in 1896 and it was named "Woodruff Hall" in honor of one of the founders. It is preserved as the dining room area of the present clubhouse.
(Continued on other side.)
Marker Reverse:
By 1886 Dorset had become a popular summer retreat and over the next century play increased and the course was lengthened and improved. The course underwent five substantial alterations and re-routings but always remained in the same location. It continued as a nine hole course with alternate tees for use on the second time around. Many of the early features are still recognizable. Adjacent land was acquired and in 1999 nine additional holes were opened. The course has become, not only venerable, but one of the most highly regarded in
Vermont. Tennis courts were added early in the club’s history and it quickly became, and continues as, a center for competitive tennis. Platform tennis courts were added in 1958 and the club developed one of the most active programs in the northern New England.
Marker Name: The Dorset Field Club

Location: Dorset, VT