Garage – Cassville, Missouri
Garage constructed by the CCC in Cassville, Missouri.

Garage - North of the ranger's dwelling is a one-story, two-bay frame and limestone garage with a poured concrete foundation and concrete slab floor. The building has a gable roof of asphalt shingles. The garage bay doors were replaced ca. 1998 with fiberglass and metal overhead track doors. There is an original entrance with a nine-light glass and wood door on the west facade. A west facade window has been replaced with a single-light wood sash design window. All other windows retain original six-over-six wood sash designs. Windows and the single-door entrance retain oak lintels. All windows retain original concrete sills. The garage has boxed cornices and arched louvered vents with stone sills in the gables. The garage's open interior space has been retained.

– National Register Nomination

The garage was constructed by the Shell Knob Camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1936. The building appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve its original purpose.

The Garage is contributing building in the Cassville Ranger Station Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places