Grand Theater - Cartersville, GA
16S E 703208 N 3782791
"Late in the summer of 1977, the Grand Theatre, then owned and operated by the Martin Theatre Company, presented its last movie performance with “Silver Streak” starring Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor." ~ The Grand Theater

County of theater: Bartow County
Location of theater: 7 N. Hall St., Cartersville
Phone: (770) 386-7343
Tickets: Tickets: 770-607-3686
Architects: Daniell and Beutell
Office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. and 5:00 p.m

""In 1930, a newly designed façade was built on the theatre featuring the Beaux-Arts style of architecture with Corinthian columns, urns, swags, and an elaborate marquee. The interior was appointed with plaster relief carvings, stained glass skylights, and terrazzo flooring. A small stage remained for occasional live performances, but motion pictures were the main attraction. It was advertised as offering new air conditioning, cushions on the seats, a new screen, and the latest talking devices.

"The campaign was successful as the Grand Theatre was purchased by a local resident and slated for a complete renovation. In 1988, Don Kordecki was hired as manager of the renovation project. The theatre was completely converted from movie theatre to live-performance venue including stage expansion, fly system, orchestra pit, lighting and sound equipment, and acoustical tiles to enhance sound. The Grand Theatre re-opened as a live-performance venue on May 19, 1989 with a production called “Gallavantin’ at the Grand”. It was managed by The Etowah Education Foundation for the next 11 years.

"An extensive renovation in 2004 gave The Grand a beautiful new look, harkening back to its original art deco look of the 1930’s. A beautiful gold “G” inlaid in the terrazzo floor marks the location of the original ticket booth. The lobby has expanded into a new concession area adjacent to The Encore Room– The Grand’s reception hall.

"The décor of the lobby features detailed wood paneling and columns lining the walls.

"Many improvements have also been made inside the theatre. A new color scheme features burgundy and gold designs on the walls, carpets and seating. The new seating provides comfort and improved visibility for every patron. All in all, the theatre gives an elegant atmosphere to each performance." ~ The Grand Theater

Artist: Daniell and Beutell

7 North Wall Street Cartersville, GA USA 30120