Two Sequioias in the Arboretum - Zürich, Switzerland
Two large sequoias can be found at the southern corner of the Arboretum in Zürich.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

The Arboretum of Zürich is located at the shore of the lake, south of the historic town center. Amongst many other special trees there are two large old Sequioias, they are in the southern end of the park area.

The two trees are of the species Sequoiadendron giganteum. They must be something over 100 years old; the park was founded in the 1880s.

I could not find any detailed information. So all numbers are just raw estimates. Funnily, one of the trees has a plaque, but it is mounted so high that it is impossible to read the small characters.
Gattung / Species: Riesenmammutbaum (Sequoiadendron giganteum)

Anordnung / Arrangement: Baumgruppe / Group of trees