Battle of Mine Creek
In front of the visitor center at Mine Creek Battlefield State Historic Site.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: Battle of Mine Creek

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
In October, 1864, a Confederate Army under Gen. Sterling Price was defeated near Kansas City. He retreated south, crossed into Kansas, and camped at Trading Post. Early on the morning of October 25, Union troops under Generals Pleasonton, Blunt, and Curtis forced him from this position, and a few hours later the Battle of Mine Creek was fought over these fields. Confederate forces were thrown into confusion as they tried to cross the steep, slippery banks of the stream. In the close fighting on the bottoms, hundreds of Rebel soldiers were captured, including General Marmaduke, who was taken by a 20-year-old private. Although Union forces missed a chance to destroy Price's army the defeat was decisive enough to end the threat of a Rebel invasion of Kansas. About 25,000 men were engaged, more than in any other Kansas battle. This marker used to be located in a rest area along US 69. It was moved to the historic site and is in front of the visitor center.

Marker Location: Linn

Official Marker Number: 47