Articulated Opposites - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 589057 N 6092459
This sculpture was originally erected in 1969, commissioned by Newcastle City Council as a memorial to Sir Joseph Swan, inventor of the electric filament light bulb.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The sculpture originally was part of a fountain, but the area was redeveloped in 2000 and the sculpture moved and now stands alone.

This National Recording Project website has the following details.

"A complex abstract piece consisting of four elements consisting of large curves, blocks and smaller hemispheres. All the major structures are hollow, with solid forms attached. Surfaces range from smooth curves to roughly worked planes, and some seem to have been originally coated in gold paint, which has now mostly worn off. Much of the black bronze has weathered to a green colour. The sculpture is situated in an oblong pool which no longer contains any water. A bronze statuette of Sir Joseph Swan was originally attached to the wall opposite along with a replica of his filament light bulb. These are no longer in place.

Commissioned by Newcastle City Council as a memorial to Sir Joseph Swan, this sculpture was appropriately sited near the entrance to an office block also named after him. A memorial to Sir Joseph Swan was suggested by the Leader of Newcastle City Council T.Dan Smith, sponsored by Mayor Henry Simm and funded through a memorial committee. The illuminated fountain was designed by Kenneth Graham, with Arnatt responsible for the sculpture, statuette and plaque. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Sir Joseph's son, Sir Kenneth Swan, on 16th September 1969.(2)

Swan House was originally occupied by the Post Office, then British Telecom. The roundabout and buildings were redeveloped in 2000 and the sculpture moved to its current location.

The sculpture is a 'visual analogy of Sir Joseph's invention, the electric filament light'.(1) This was first demonstrated at the Newcastle Literary and Philosophical Society on 3rd February 1879 and its success soon led to mass manufacture." link
Title: Articulated Opposites

Artist: Raymond Arnatt

Media (materials) used: Bronze

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Pavement at large traffic roundabout called 55 degrees north

Date of creation or placement: 1969