Breckenridge Schoolhouse (now Library/Community Center) - Breckenridge, CO
13S E 410328 N 4370754
Originally built in 1909 for $20,000 as the Breckenridge School, whose first enrollment was 13 high school and 139 elementary students with a staff of six teachers.
Location: Colorado, United States

"This Spanish Colonial (Mission) Revival-style building was erected as a schoolhouse. Designed by a Denver architect, the facility was the town's third schoolhouse. The first school, a 20' x 25', wood, one-room structure at the North Main and Carter intersection, served students in grades 1-8 from 1870 until 1882. In October of 1882, a four-room, two-story, $4,000 schoolhouse, complete with bell, opened for "slate and switch." Classes for the town's 134 pupils were held in that building at the corner of Lincoln and Harris until 1909.

In 1909, a $20,000 public investment underwrote the K-12 school, the first school in the county where full high school diplomas could be attained. By 1921, the beautiful, red pressed-brick school boasted an indoor swimming pool (since filled in), a gymnasium, auditorium and ornate pressed-tin ceilings. By 1921, teacher salaries were upgraded on a now-politically-incorrect sexual-discrimination scale: male teachers earned $67.50 monthly; female teachers received $49.50.

This handsome structure operated as a school until 1962. Later it housed the Breckenridge Town Hall, and until 2012, a branch of the College Mountain College. It is currently slated to become the new home of Summit County Library's South Branch. (from (visit link) )

A lengthy article about the transformation from schoolhouse to college to library/community center may be found at (visit link) .
103 S Harris
Breckenridge, CO USA