Dining Lodge - Bennett Spring State Park - Lebanon, Missouri
Dining Lodge constructed by the CCC at Bennett Springs State Park.

From historic District nomination:

Dining Lodge: 1937-1938 rambling one-story lodge, of cut stone and wood construction, with north and south wings projecting at angles from central block, pitched split-gable roof, variety of window treatments. A new service wing has been added at an acute angle from existing north wing, creating dog-leg effect. Significant interior features include stone fireplaces and metal chandeliers with trout motif.

Construction of the Dining Lodge was begun in 1937 by Civilian Conservation Corps Company 1772. Co. 1772 was a veterans company and staffed by World War I veterans. They began their work at Bennett Springs State Park in November 1933 and continued until December 1937. Company 1772 was replaced by Junior CC company 3744 and they completed construction of the dining Lodge which opened in February 1938.

The building appears to be in excellent condition and continues to serve as a dining lodge.

The building is a contributing building in the Bennett Spring State Park Hatchery – Lodge Area Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.