Alois Jirásek - Jiráskovo námestí (Prague)
33U E 458094 N 5547237
Depicted bronze statue of great Czech writer Alois Jirásek decorates Prague' square bearing writers name - Jiráskovo námestí (Jirásek Square).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The almost 3 m high bronze statue of sitting Alois Jirásek on massive granite pedestal, work of sculptor Karel Pokorný and architect Jaroslav Fragner, was unveiled in 1960 couple meters from building, where Jirásek lived for 30 years.

Alois Jirásek (August 23, 1851, Hronov – March 12, 1930, Prague) was a Czech writer, author of historical novels and plays. Jirásek was a secondary-school teacher until his retirement in 1909. He wrote a series of historical novels imbued with faith in his nation and in progress toward freedom and justice. He was nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1918, 1919, 1921 and 1930. [wiki]