Nový zámok - Banska Stiavnica, SK
34U E 344447 N 5369085
The six-storey Renaissance building with four bastions and loopholes. It was built between 1564 - 1571 as a watchtower during the war against the Turks.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

"Zámok je šestpodlažná renesancná budova so štyrmi baštami a strielnami. Bol postavený v rokoch 1564 - 1571 ako strážna veža pocas bojov proti Turkom. Je postavený na vyvýšenine v centre mesta. V súcasnosti je sídlom Slovenského banského múzea a je tu vystavená expozícia venovaná pôvodnému úcelu stavby."

zdroj: (visit link)

Castle is a six-storey Renaissance building with four bastions and loopholes. It was built between 1564 - 1571 as a watchtower during the war against the Turks. It is built on a hill in the center. Currently it is the seat of the Slovak Mining Museum and there is an exposure given to the original purpose of the building.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact