Pilgrimage Church of the Assumption of Our Lady / Poutní kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 474267 N 5473588
Pilgrimage Church of the Assumption of Our Lady (Poutní kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), one of important Catholic pilgrim places in Bohemia, is rightly being compared to the greatest architectural gems of the European Baroque...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Next to a spring where the legend says that the Virgin Mary appeared to shepherds, on a high hillside above the Lužnice river, a small village chapel was built in 13th century. Later on it turned into a Baroque pilgrim place and monastery on a groundplan of an irregular pentagon, connected with the nearby historical town of Tábor by a lime tree alley with a way of cross. The unique Baroque complex dates from 1701-1730.

The main Baroque Church of the Assumption of Our Lady, work of notable Bohemian baroque archiect Jan Santini-Aichl, is surrounded by ambits with five chapels and two gates - ten church towers with ten sweetly sounding bells symbolize hands in prayer...

Church of the Assumption of Our Lady is an beautiful one-nave building with attached ambits and four side chapels. The vaults of the church are rich in stucco decoration. The church's main altar made of golden plated silver carries the painting of the Assumption of Our Lady – the Virgin Mary of Klokoty from 1636. The Klokoty set of bells, consisting of ten bells, is famous. The eldest dates back to 1408.

Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship