Fort Adams/Fort Pike (1797-1798) - 4E 29 - Memphis TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

A historic marker in a small park near the intersection of A W Willis and Center Lane, on the northside of downtown Memphis marks the spot of the first US military garrison in the mid-Mississippi Valley. It tells of a time 30 years before the Trail of Tears, when white Americans and Chickashaw Indian tribes could both work together and live side by side.

The marker reads as follows:

"FORT ADAMS / FORT PIKE (1797-1798)

With Chickasaw approval, Army Captain Isaac Guion erected the United States' first garrison in the mid-Mississippi Valley here in October of 1797. Initially named Fort Adams for the second U.S. President, the stockade was later called Fort Pike, because Adams' name was transferred to a larger fort at Natchez, Mississippi. Fort Pike was vacated in 1798, when Fort Pickering was constructed on a higher part of the bluff."
Marker Name: Fort Adams / Fort Pike (1797-1798)

Marker Location: City