Lynn Riggs - Claremore, OK
15S E 265554 N 4021655
This statue stands next to the Lynn Riggs Memorial Museum, an historical museum of Claremore history.

Born on a farm near Claremore, Rollie Lynn Riggs (8/31/1899-6/30/1954) was an author, poet and playwright. He wrote 21 full-length plays, several short stories, poems, and a television script. His mother was 1/8 Cherokee, and when he was two years old, his mother secured his Cherokee allotment for him. He was able to draw on his allotment to help support his writing. [excerpt from Wikipedia]

Riggs' most well-known writing was Green Grow the Lilacs which was adapted into the long-running Broadway musical, "Oklahoma", which ran for 2,202 performances. The Broadway hit was later adapted for the movies in 1955 by Rogers & Hammerstein.

Lynn Riggs was inducted into the Oklahoma Hall of Fame in 1943, and the Hall of Great Westerners of the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in 1965. He passed away of stomach cancer in 1954.

This is a stone statue which stands next to the 1930's WPA-constructed Library, now the Lynn Riggs Memorial Museum. The museum is filled with memoriabilia from Claremore's past.

This is a life-sized statue showing Riggs in a suit and tie from the waist up. He is wearing glasses, and holding a pipe in his left hand, with an open books in front of him. The lower portion of the statue we had difficulty identifying. It must have some significance to his life and writings. To us, it appeared to be twisted-stemmed plants of some sort. If anyone can better identify this feature, please include that in your visit log.