Ste Marie, mère de Jésus - Ballon d'Alsace-Lorraine ,France
His vow was fulfilled! son vœu a été exaucé!
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Virgin of the Summit, Our Lady of the ball, was built in 1862. It is the fulfillment of a vow that made Joseph Grisward, the tenant of the farm of Ball, a winter evening in 1860 when he was caught in a snowstorm. He promised to the Virgin of erecting a statue to him if he escaped, and he was true to his vow. Tradition says that the statue was erected on the site of a now defunct cross, which dominated the valleys to protect them from cholera

La Vierge du Sommet, Notre-Dame du Ballon, fut construite en 1862. Elle est l'accomplissement d'un voeu que fit Joseph Grisward, le locataire de la ferme du Ballon, un soir d'hiver 1860 où il fut pris dans une violente tempête de neige. Il promit à la Vierge de lui ériger une statue s'il en réchappait, et il fut fidèle à son voeu. La tradition dit que la statue fut dressée à l'emplacement d'une croix aujourd'hui disparue, qui dominait les vallées pour les protèger du choléra