La Vierge Marie-Ballon d'Alsace-Lorraine,France
Une belle Vierge! A beautiful Virgin!
Location: Grand-Est, France

A beautiful Virgin is visible from afar when you stop at the top. A path is drawn to admire 360° landscape and on your way you will see this beautiful, Virgin polychrome bronze votive 1860.
The Virgin of the Summit, Our Lady of the ball, was built in 1862. It is the fulfillment of a vow that made Joseph Grisward, the tenant of the farm of Ball, a winter evening in 1860 when he was caught in a snowstorm. He promised to the Virgin of erecting a statue to him if he escaped, and he was true to his vow. Tradition says that the statue was erected on the site of a now defunct cross, which dominated the valleys to protect them from cholera

Une belle Vierge se voit de loin lorsque vous vous arrêtez au sommet. Un chemin est tracé pour y admirer à 360° le paysage et sur votre route vous verrez cette belle Vierge en bronze polychrome, ex-voto de 1860.
La Vierge du Sommet, Notre-Dame du Ballon, fut construite en 1862. Elle est l'accomplissement d'un voeu que fit Joseph Grisward, le locataire de la ferme du Ballon, un soir d'hiver 1860 où il fut pris dans une violente tempête de neige. Il promit à la Vierge de lui ériger une statue s'il en réchappait, et il fut fidèle à son voeu. La tradition dit que la statue fut dressée à l'emplacement d'une croix aujourd'hui disparue, qui dominait les vallées pour les protèger du choléra
Associated Religion(s): Christianisme

Statue Location: Ballon d'Alsace