Central Station -- Memphis TN
15S E 767969 N 3891709
The former Illinois Central Railroad passenger and freight depot in downtown Memphis, which was known in the 1940s as Grand Central Station, still serves train passengers as an Amtrak station.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The former Grand Central Station, now known simply as Central Station, was built in 1914 to serve as the passenger and freight depot for the Illinois Central Railroad. The ICRR main offices were located on the upper floors.

After falling into a state of extreme disrepair, the City of Memphis and the Memphis Transit Authority renovated the building into a mix of shops and some large ballrooms. The vacated offices of the ICRR have been turned into condominiums and apartments for downtown dwellers.

A small waiting room for Amtrak and a hub for the Memphis trolley and bus systems ensure this building will remain a transit hub for hopefully another 100 years.

Central Station is located in downtown Memphis.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
shops regional city transit hub events and parties condominiums and apartments

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Illinois Central RR (1912-1970s) AMTRAK (1971-present)