Kaple Sv. Kríže / Chapel of the Holy Cross (Prague Castle)
33U E 457030 N 5548823
The white building of Chapel of the Holy Cross (Kaple Sv. Kríže) is the key architectural structure in the IInd Courtyard of the Prague Castle.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Chapel of the Holy Cross was built in 1763 and it became temporarily a treasury of the St. Vitus Cathedral in the 20 th century. Valuable works of art can be seen in the chapel.

During the reign of Empress Maria Theresia in the XVIIIth century, the Prague Castle was reconstructed and several new buildings were added. The Chapel of the Holy Cross was built by architect Anselmo Lurago between 1758-1763 according to plans made by the court architect Niccolo Pacassi. The original Baroque look of the building was changed to the Classicism during XIXth century, when the Prague Castle was rebuilt for Emperor Ferdinand I. The monarch lived at the Prague Castle in seclusion after he abdicated from his office in 1848. The Chapel of the Holy Cross became his family sanctuary.

The high altar in the chapel is from the Baroque era, as well as the Crucifixion painting at the altar, which is decorated by sculptures by Ignác F. Platzer. The walls are painted with scenes from the Old and New Testaments. The Chapel of the Holy Cross is the place, where the St. Vitus Cathedral treasure was exhibited since 1961. Shrines, liturgical objects, chasubles, jewels and other valuable objects were displayed there till 1990. A shop of the Prague Castle Administration and Castle visitors centre is in the chapel nowadays...

Kaple svatého Kríže na je pozdne barokní stavba na II. nádvorí Pražského hradu. V soucasné dobe slouží jako výstavní sín pro expozici Svatovítského pokladu.

Kaple byla postavena v letech 1756 až 1764 pražským stavitelem italského puvodu Anselmem Martinem Luragem na míste starších budov stavebního úradu a korunovacní kuchyne Karla VI. z roku 1723, pozdeji používané jako hlavní strážnice. Autorem projektu byl Nicolo Pacassi, dvorní architekt Marie Terezie, od níž dostal za úkol prestavet Pražský hrad do barokní, více reprezentativní podoby. Když se Ferdinand V. usídlil po své abdikaci na Pražském hrade, prošla kaple v letech 1852 až 1856 klasicistní úpravou, v jejímž rámci byly do jejího severního prucelí osazeny sochy sv. Petra a Pavla z roku 1854 od Emanuela Maxe. V letech 1960 až 1963 byla upravena jako výstavní sín pro umístení Svatovítského pokladu (tzv. Klenotnice), který zde byl instalován v roce 1961. Pozdeji v ní bylo zrízeno informacní stredisko pro turisty. [Czech wikipedia]