Jelení príkop / The Deer Moat - Prague (Castle)
33U E 457187 N 5549029
Jelení príkop (Deer Moat), a deep natural ravine that surrounds the Prague Castle got its name after the deers, that used to be kept here since the 16th century. Nowadays is Deer Moat one of by visitors' beloved parks in Prague castle area...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Deer Moat, created by the Brusnice Stream, is one of the most peaceful places to walk in Prague while it is conveniently and attractively situated next to Prague’s famous castle. Historically the moat used to be part of Prague Castle’s northern fortification, which helped to defend the massive complex. The Brusnice Stream was drained to the underground pipes in 1899 creating a lovely natural ravine. During the reign of Emperor Rudolph II the moat was fenced and used for breeding and hunting of deer, hence the Deer Moat’s name. The moat was also home to bears at one point, protectors of the castle. The moat is a wonderful green place to wander about in the small meadows and paths or to relax on the moat’s many benches. Moat' lower and upper parts, divided by bulwark Powder Bridge (Prašný most), were connected via modern artistic tunnel designed by Josef Pleskot in 2002.

Jelení príkop je prírodní rokle v areálu Pražského hradu rozléhající se na ploše pres 8 ha. Príkop se táhne podél potoka Brusnice od ulice U Brusnice k velké zatácce Chotkovy estakády. Roklí protékal puvodne volne potok Brusnice, který byl pozdeji regulován a zcásti sveden do potrubí. Za Ferdinanda I. byl príkop premosten Prašným mostem, který spojoval Hrad s Královskou zahradou. Príkop puvodne sloužil jen jako obranná bariéra, ale za vlády císare Rudolfa II. sem byla vysazena vysoká zver, která se zde lovila, odtud pak pochází jeho název. Za Marie Terezie byl most prekryt sypaným valem, který príkop rozdelila na horní cást o rozloze pres 3 ha a dolní cást o velikosti více než 5 ha.

V druhé polovine 20. století byl príkop pro verejnost uzavrený. K zprístupnení došlo až za prezidenta Václava Havla. Na rekultivaci Horního príkopu se v 90. letech podílel architekt Petr Hlavácek. Dolní cást byla poprvé zprístupnena verejnosti 5. cervna 1999. Dne 3. zárí 2002 byl otevren tunel pro peší skrz val Prašného mostu, postavený podle projektu Josefa Pleskota. Tak byla opet spojena horní a dolní cást príkopu.

[excerpted from Czech Wikipedia]