Asbury School and Mission-1 Mile North of Ft. Mitchell
Located at the Fort Mitchell Historic Landmark Park in front of the Cantey Cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

In September 1821 Rev. William Capers was sent to Fort Mitchell, by the South Carolina Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, to negotiate with the chiefs of the Creek Indian Nations for a mission which would teach their children reading, writing and other white-man skills. In 1822 Asbury Manual Labor School was established with Rev. Isaac Smith, Superintendent; 33 resident students; 3 teachers; houses; school; and farm. The school closed in 1830 following the removal to the West of a portion of the Creek tribe. The Asbury Mission site was designated a United Methodist Landmark in 1984.

Erected by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Alexandria UMC, The AWF Conference
Marker Name: Asbury School and Mission-1 Mile North of Ft. Mitchell