General Funston Boyhood Home and Museum - Iola, KS
15S E 288555 N 4199862
The years operated by the Kansas State Historical Society (1955-1979), now operated by the Allen County Historical Society. MG Funston is a Medal of Honor Recipient.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of museum: Allen County
Location of museum: crossroads of U.S. Hwy 169 and US Hwy 54
Phone: 620.365.3051

"Major General Frederick Funston's Boyhood home was awesome! Who knew that he was a military leader that served OVER Eisenhower, Pershing, Patton and MacArthur! He was the man who saved San Francisco after the 1906 earthquake and fire, and is well known in California for his service there. The house and museum about Funston is located on the largest courthouse square in Kansas! The house was moved from the original homesite to the downtown Iola square and is full of artifacts and furniture from the original home." ~ Roadside America

The life and times of General Funston according to The Kansas National Guard Museum

A Marker erected by Kansas Historical Society & Kansas Department of Transportation is on site
The text of that marker:
"Frederick Funston, five feet four and slightly built, went from this farm to a life of amazing adventure. Youthful exploring expeditions in this country were followed by two years in the Arctic from which he returned down the Yukon river 1,500 by canoe. After ventures in Latin America he served 18 months with Cuban Insurgents, fighting in 22 engagements and reaching the rank of lieutenant colonel. Invalided home shortly before the Spanish-American War, Funston was made colonel of the 20th Kansas infantry. In 1901 he planned and executed the capture of Aguinaldo, commander of the Filipino army. He received a Congressional Medal of Honor and at 35 was mad a brigadier general in the regular army. In 1914, during intervention in Mexico, he commanded Vera Cruz as military governor and was that year made a major general. He died in 1917. This was the home of his father, Edward H. Funston, a member of Congress. 1884-1894."

Theme:
"Victorian home built in approximately 1860 restored according to the Victorian decor typical of the 1880s and 1890s. Artifacts and furniture on display include items that were originally at the homestead during Frederick Funston's boyhood, as well as items pertaining to Funston's explorations and military career. Brigadier General of the U.S. Army at the age of 35, he was a two-star General and Commanding Officer of John J. Pershing, Dwight D. Eisenhower, George S. Patton and Douglas MacArthur." ~ Travel Kansas

Street Address:
18 S.Washington Avenue Iola, KS 66749