Major General Funston Boyhood Home - Iola, KS
15S E 288555 N 4199862
Iola is located at the crossroads of U.S. Hwy 169 and 54. The Funston Home and Museum are located on the west side of the Allen County courthouse square. 1/2 block north of U.S. Highway 54 (Madison Avenue).
Location: Kansas, United States

County of Home: Allen County
Location of Home: Washington Ave. & West St., Iola
Phone: (620) 365-6728
Hours - Winter: Tuesday - Saturday: 2pm to 4pm
Summer hours: April 1 to Oct 31 - 12:30 - 4:30 pm

"Victorian home built in approximately 1860 restored according to the Victorian decor typical of the 1880s and 1890s. Artifacts and furniture on display include items that were originally at the homestead during Frederick Funston's boyhood, as well as items pertaining to Funston's explorations and military career. Brigadier General of the U.S. Army at the age of 35, he was a two-star General and Commanding Officer of John J. Pershing, Dwight D. Eisenhower, George S. Patton and Douglas MacArthur." ~ Travel Kansas

A Marker erected by Kansas Historical Society & Kansas Department of Transportation is on site
The text of that marker:
"Frederick Funston, five feet four and slightly built, went from this farm to a life of amazing adventure. Youthful exploring expeditions in this country were followed by two years in the Arctic from which he returned down the Yukon river 1,500 by canoe. After ventures in Latin America he served 18 months with Cuban Insurgents, fighting in 22 engagements and reaching the rank of lieutenant colonel. Invalided home shortly before the Spanish-American War, Funston was made colonel of the 20th Kansas infantry. In 1901 he planned and executed the capture of Aguinaldo, commander of the Filipino army. He received a Congressional Medal of Honor and at 35 was mad a brigadier general in the regular army. In 1914, during intervention in Mexico, he commanded Vera Cruz as military governor and was that year made a major general. He died in 1917. This was the home of his father, Edward H. Funston, a member of Congress. 1884-1894."

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 2:00 PM To: 4:00 PM